Lamp full

How much of St Luke did Cyril of Alexandria actually comment on?

The 130 surviving sermons of Cyril on St Luke set out 719 of the gospel's 1,151 verses — 62.5%. Chapters 14, 15, 18 and 19 are covered verse for verse; chapters 1, 5 and 24 get nothing at all. Six of the eight longest silences sit exactly where some of the 26 lost sermons once stood.

Chapter by chapter

Every surviving sermon in Cyril on St Luke opens by setting out the passage it will expound — Sermon 2 begins with Luke 2:8–18, the shepherds. Collect those passages and lay them over the 1,151 verses of St Luke, and this is what is covered.

ChapterVerses set outVersesShare
Luke 10800%
Luke 2395275%
Luke 3153839%
Luke 42445%
Luke 50390%
Luke 6104920%
Luke 7435086%
Luke 8405671%
Luke 9566290%
Luke 10344281%
Luke 11475487%
Luke 12545992%
Luke 13183551%
Luke 143535100%
Luke 153232100%
Luke 16303197%
Luke 17183749%
Luke 184343100%
Luke 194848100%
Luke 20454796%
Luke 21153839%
Luke 22687196%
Luke 23275648%
Luke 240530%
All7191,15162.5%

The middle of the gospel is nearly complete. Chapters 14, 15, 18 and 19 are covered verse for verse, and 16, 20 and 22 lose one to three verses each. The beginning and the end are where the commentary falls silent.

Why does Cyril say nothing about the first chapter of Luke?

Because the sermon that dealt with it is gone. The numbering of the surviving sermons starts at 2, and Sermon 2 starts at Luke 2:8. Everything before it — the dedication to Theophilus, the annunciation, the visitation, the Magnificat, the Benedictus, the birth of John and the census of Augustus, eighty-seven verses in all — falls inside the lost Sermon 1 and whatever it contained. The Greek original of the whole commentary is lost, and the Syriac manuscript copied out in 588, from which Payne Smith translated in 1859, does not contain it.

Why do the Luke pages show Cyril on 23 of 24 chapters?

Because they answer a different question. The “What the Fathers said” box on each chapter of St Luke points to the sermon a reader would be in when they reach that chapter, so chapter 5 points at Sermon 12 (on Luke 4:1–2) and chapter 24 at Sermon 153 (on Luke 23:32–43). Counted by the passages the sermons actually set out, three chapters get nothing — 1, 5 and 24 — and a fourth, chapter 4, gets two verses.

The silences are mostly the missing sermons

Of the 156 sermons Cyril preached, 26 are absent: numbers 1, 8, 9, 13–20, 24, 26, 28, 30–32, 97, 98, 113–116 and 154–156. Put the eight longest uncovered stretches of the gospel beside that list and six of them sit exactly where sermons are missing.

Uncovered stretchVersesBetween surviving sermonsMissing there
1:1–2:787before 21
4:3–6:18212 and 2213–20 (21 is a fragment)
23:44–24:5366after 153154–156
21:14–3623139 and 140none
17:1–1919111 and 117113–116
6:25–401629 and 3330–32
3:24–381511 and 12none
13:10–211296 and 9997–98

So the shortfall is overwhelmingly a matter of survival, not of choice. The two exceptions are passages Cyril moved past between one surviving sermon and the next: the genealogy of Christ (Luke 3:24–38), where Sermon 11 stops at 3:23 and Sermon 12 picks up at 4:1, and most of the discourse on the end of Jerusalem (Luke 21:14–36), between Sermon 139 and Sermon 140. The resurrection, the road to Emmaus and the ascension — all of chapter 24 — went with the last three sermons.

Which passage did Cyril preach on most?

The Lord's Prayer. Eight surviving sermons, 70 to 77, are given to the four verses of Luke 11:1–4: one on the passage as a whole and then one on each petition in turn — four on verse 2 alone. Together they run to about 11,600 words. Outside those verses, no four consecutive verses of the gospel have more than three sermons starting in them.

And he said to them: When you pray, say: Father, hallowed be thy name. Thy kingdom come.Luke 11:2

That is the Douay wording on this site; Payne Smith gives Cyril's text in his own translation from the Syriac, so the two do not read alike. You can search the shelf for “hallowed” to see both.

Does a verse outside these passages never appear in the commentary?

No, and this count does not claim that. It measures only the passages each sermon sets out at its head. Cyril quotes the gospel freely inside his sermons, and a sermon on one verse can touch the next; none of that is counted here. What the figure does tell you is how much of St Luke has a surviving sermon built on it — 719 verses — and where the rest went.

How it compares

Of the five commentaries on the shelf, Cyril's is the only one that does not reach every chapter of its book, even by the generous chapter count. Chrysostom on St Matthew, Augustine on St John, Chrysostom on the Acts and the Catena Aurea on St Mark all do. Chrysostom on Matthew is missing four homilies of ninety — 53, 54, 58 and 79 have no heading anywhere in the volume — and Cyril is missing twenty-six of 156. The surviving 130 sermons still run to 266,241 words, which you can read from the beginning or see against the rest of the library.

How this was counted

Each surviving sermon opens with the passage of Luke it expounds (for example “22:39-42,45,46.”). Those references were read from the opening paragraphs of every sermon in content/cyril-luke.json, with the sermon's catalogued verse as a fallback, and laid over the 1,151 verses of the Douay text in content/luke-text.json. Five sermons headed “the same subject continued” add no new passage, and Sermon 21, a fragment, states none. Only the passages set out at the head of a sermon are counted, not verses Cyril quotes inside it. Word counts split on spaces. The densest-stretch figure counts sermons whose stated passage begins inside each run of four consecutive verses. Lost sermons and their reason come from node content/corpus-facts.mjs gaps; total words from corpus-facts work cyril-on-luke.

Every figure here is counted from the text files this site is built from, by content/corpus-facts.mjs, on the day the piece was written. Nothing is quoted from memory and nothing is estimated. Where a figure is a count of words on a page rather than a fact about the world, the piece says so.

The books are public domain and so is every translation named. You are free to check any of it: each link goes to the passage, not to a summary of it.

The notebook What is on the shelf Search every book